Support

Service For You With All Sincerity

  • Is MMF or SMF more expensive?

    Single-mode fiber (SMF) is typically more expensive than multi-mode fiber (MMF). The cost difference between the two primarily stems from the different technologies and capabilities they offer.Here are some reasons why SMF is often more expensive:Technology and Construction: Single-mode fiber has a smaller core size compared to multi-mode fiber. This requires more precise manufacturing techniques,

  • Can you mix MMF and SMF?

    It seems like there might be a misunderstanding or confusion in your question. MMF and SMF typically refer to different types of optical fibers used in networking:MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber) and SMF (Single-Mode Fiber) are two different types of optical fibers, and they are not typically mixed within the same network or communication system. Mixing MMF and SMF can lead to signal loss, distortion, and c

  • Are SFP modules hot-swappable?

    Yes, Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) modules are designed to be hot-swappable. Hot-swapping refers to the ability to replace or install a module without powering down the system. SFP modules are commonly used in networking equipment such as switches and routers for connecting to fiber-optic or copper networks.Here are the key points related to hot-swapping SFP modules:Hot-Pluggable: SFP modules

  • What is difference between MVP and MMF?

    It seems like there might be a typo or confusion in your question. If by "MVP" you meant "MTP" (which stands for Multi-Fiber Push-On) and "MMF" refers to Multi-Mode Fiber, then I can provide a comparison between MTP and MMF.MTP (Multi-Fiber Push-On):Connector Type: MTP is a type of optical connector that can house multiple fibers in a single physical connector.Applica

  • Why is my Wi-Fi so slow but Ethernet fast?

    Several factors can contribute to slow Wi-Fi speeds compared to Ethernet. Here are some common reasons:Wireless Interference: Wi-Fi signals can be affected by interference from other electronic devices, neighboring Wi-Fi networks, or physical obstacles like walls and floors.Distance from Router: The farther you are from the Wi-Fi router, the weaker the signal becomes, leading to reduced speeds.Sig