Support

Service For You With All Sincerity

  • Can SFP+ run at 1G?

    Yes, SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules are backward compatible with 1 Gigabit Ethernet (1G) networks. While SFP+ is primarily designed for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10G) applications, it can operate at lower data rates, including 1 Gigabit per second (1G). This backward compatibility allows flexibility in network configurations, and SFP+ modules can be used in both 10G and 1G environments
    1071

  • Why is SMF faster than MMF?

    I see that my previous response may have caused confusion. I'd like to clarify that the term "faster" in the context of SMF (Single-Mode Fiber) being faster than MMF (Multi-Mode Fiber) might be misleading. Let's address the differences in a more accurate way:Data Rate and Distance: SMF is often associated with longer-distance transmissions and is commonly used in applications req

  • Does 10GbE use RJ45?

    No, 10GbE (10 Gigabit Ethernet) typically uses a different connector than RJ45. It uses either an SFP+ or a 10GBASE-T connector for copper and fiber connections.While 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) can be supported over copper cabling using RJ45 connectors, the more common and widely used medium for 10GbE is optical fiber or twinaxial (twinax) copper cables. However, advancements have been made to su

  • Is SFP newer than GBIC?

    Yes, SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is a newer and more compact form factor compared to GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter). Both SFP and GBIC are types of optical transceiver modules used in networking equipment to interface with fiber optic or copper cables.Here's a brief timeline:GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter): GBIC was one of the earlier standards for optical transceivers. It was lar

  • What are the common applications of QSFP28 transceivers?

    QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 28) transceivers are widely used in high-speed networking applications, particularly in data centers and telecommunications networks. They offer high data rates and port density, making them suitable for various scenarios. Common applications of QSFP28 transceivers include:Data Center Interconnects:QSFP28 transceivers are commonly used for interconnecting s