Support

Service For You With All Sincerity

  • Difference between 400G QSFP-DD FR4 and 400G QSFP-DD FR8

    As the technology continues to upgrade and evolve, cost and performance will drive the 400G optical communication market, causing the number of 400G data centers to climb. In 400G data centers, two types of optical modules are available for 2km WDM solution, 400G QSFP-DD FR4 and 400G QSFP-DD FR8.What is the difference between 400G QSFP-DD FR4 and 400G QSFP-DD FR8?ReliabilityThe 400G QSFP-DD FR4 ha

  • What does 1g SFP mean?

    1G SFP refers to a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver module that supports a data rate of 1 Gigabit per second (Gbps). SFP modules are compact, hot-swappable devices used in networking equipment such as switches, routers, and network interface cards.Key features of 1G SFP modules include:Data Rate: 1G SFP modules operate at a data rate of 1 Gbps, making them suitable for applica

  • What is the difference between PSM4 and CWDM?

    PSM4 (Parallel Single-Mode 4) and CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) are both optical communication technologies used in data center and networking environments, but they serve different purposes and have distinct characteristics. Here are the key differences between PSM4 and CWDM: Wavelengths:PSM4: PSM4 uses four parallel single-mode fibers, each operating at a different waveleng

  • Can QSFP28 run at 40gb?

    While QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28) is designed to support higher data rates, it is backward compatible with QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus), which operates at 40 Gigabit per second (Gbps). QSFP28 is an evolution of the QSFP form factor and supports data rates of 100 Gbps and higher. Here are some key points:Backward Compatibility:QSFP28 ports are typically backwa

  • Can QSFP+ Optics Be Plugged on the Port of QSFP28?

    No, QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) optics cannot be plugged directly into the port of QSFP28 (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable 28). The two form factors are designed for different data rates, and there are electrical and mechanical differences between them. Data Rates:QSFP+: QSFP+ supports data rates up to 40 Gbps per port.QSFP28: QSFP28 supports higher data rates, typically up