Support

Service For You With All Sincerity

  • Can I plug QSFP+ into QSFP28?

    No, QSFP+ connectors and QSFP28 connectors are not physically compatible with each other. While they may look similar, they operate on different electrical and optical standards, and therefore cannot be interchanged. QSFP+ connectors are designed for 40Gbps data transmission, while QSFP28 connectors are designed for 100Gbps data transmission. Trying to plug one into the other can result in damage

  • What are the different types of QSFP+ transceivers?

    QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) transceivers are used for high-speed data communication applications in networking equipment. These transceivers support various communication standards and are designed for different purposes. Here are some common types of QSFP+ transceivers:QSFP+ SR4 (Short-Range 4): This transceiver is designed for short-range connections using multimode fiber. It s

  • What are the different types of QSFP 100G?

    There are several different types of QSFP 100G modules, each with a different form factor and functionality:1. QSFP28: This is a standard QSFP form factor with four lanes of 25 Gbps, allowing for 100Gbps Ethernet and InfiniBand applications.2. QSFP28-DD (Double Density): This form factor supports eight lanes of 25 Gbps, doubling the capacity to 200Gbps, or four lanes of 50 Gbps for 200Gbps Etherne

  • Does QSFP28 support 40G?

    Yes, QSFP28 supports both 40G and 100G Ethernet connections.In the data center, various types of optic module transceiver are seen everywhere, such as SFP, SFP+, XFP, SFP28, QSFP/QSFP+, CFP and QSFP28. However, for those who get in touch with them for the first time, just like me, maybe most information, is unfamiliar to them. Fortunately, I have right collected some materials about them some time

  • What are the different types of 40G QSFP?

    There are several different types of 40G QSFP (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) transceivers, including:1. 40GBASE-SR4: This transceiver uses multimode fiber (MMF) and has a reach of up to 100 meters.2. 40GBASE-LR4: This transceiver uses single-mode fiber (SMF) and has a reach of up to 10 kilometers.3. 40GBASE-LR4L: This transceiver also uses single-mode fiber (SMF) but has a longer reach of up t
    1115